一、完成对话 (10 分)
Directions: there are 15 short incomplete dialogues in this part, each followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.
1.Debra: Oh! What a beautiful cat! What do you think?
Donald: _____ Dogs are more loyal than cats
A.I think I’d rather get a dog. B. Yeah, it is beautiful!
C.I have no idea. D. You have to clean after it.
【答案】A
【解析】由“狗比猫更忠诚”可知,Donald认为他宁愿获得一只狗。
2.Jane: My watch always gains ten minutes a day.
Mary: _____ My watch always loses ten minutes a day.
Jane: No kidding. It seems that both of us should throw it away and buy a new one.
A.That’s ridiculous. B. That’s funny
C. That’s cool D. That’s great
【答案】B
【解析】简说“我的手表每天快十分钟”。玛丽说:“真有趣,我的手表每天慢十分钟。”
3.Jennifer: It’s freezing outside! _____ I thought this cold front was supposed to pass.
Gabricla: Yeah, I thought so too. That’s what I read online this morning.
A.I haven’t read the weather report.
B. The weather report was right
C.What happened to the weather report?
D. I should have read the weather report.
【答案】C
【解析】“What happened to the weather report?”意思为“天气预报怎么了?”
4.Tony: Welcome back, Monica. How are you?
Monica: I’m OK. _____
A.You are welcome! B. Fancy meeting you there
C.Aren’t you happy? D. Thank you for asking
【答案】D
【解析】由问句“你好吗?”,可知回答为“我很好,谢谢询问。”
5.Ruby: Hello, this is Information. Can I help you?
Dora: _____
A.I’m calling to make a complaint. B. Can you tell me your name?
C.OK, thank you for your help D. That’s very kind of you.
【答案】A
【解析】由“Can I help you?(我能为您效劳吗?)”;“I’m calling to make a complaint.(我打电话是想投诉)”
6.Steve: Would you like anything to drink? I have Sprite and orange juice.
Bob: _____
A.I’m terribly sorry about that. B. How can it be?
C.That’s quite alright D. Sprite would be fine.
【答案】D
【解析】问句:“你想喝点什么吗?我有雪碧和橘子汁”。回答“橘子汁就好。”
7. Jane: Why don’t we play tennis this afternoon?
Bill: _____
A.Sounds like an excellent job. B. That’s a brilliant idea.
C.I’m sure it isn’t so bad. D. Of course we do
【答案】B
【解析】问句“今天下午我们为什么不打网球呢?”。回答“那是个好主意。”
8.Louis: Can I have some information about the health club?
A.Yes, you do B. Go ahead
C.That’s a good idea D. Yes, certainly
【答案】D
【解析】问句“我能了解一些有关这个健康俱乐部的信息吗?”。回答“是的,当然了。”
9.Mori: This looks a great party. Thanks for inviting me.
Susan: _____
A.Never mind. B. Glad you could make it
C.Don’t bother with that. D. I’d better ask you.
【答案】B
【解析】“这看起来是个很棒的聚会。谢谢你邀请我。”;“很高兴你能来。”
10.Julie: I’m going to the supermarket to pick up food and drink for Saturday’s picnic. Any suggestions?
Jack: _____
A.I’m all ears to you B. I wouldn’t mind that
C.I’d rather not D. It’s up to you
【答案】D
【解析】“有任何建议吗?”对应“由你来决定。”
二、阅读理解(30分)
Directions:there are four passages in this part.Each passage is followed by fivequestions or unfinished statements.For each of them there are four choices markedA,B,C and D,choose the best and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.
Passage One
Warm scones(茶饼)served with cream and jam,small sandwiches,delicious cakes,tea served in a fine china cup.It is 4 p.m.and time for afternoon tea.It is said thatafternoon tea started in England in the 1840s with Anna,the 7th Duchess of Bedford.At that time,people only ate two meals a day.In the late afternoon,the duchess wouldget hungry.So around 4 o'clock,she scheduled tea and cakes to be brought to herroom.This custom soon became popular among the wealthy.Afternoon tea used to bea social event for ladies.But both men and women now enjoy it.For afternoon tea,men can wear nice pants and a collared shirt;for ladies,this is the perfect opportunityto dress up.
You can enjoy afternoon tea in many places in England.But notice the followingmanners for afternoon tea:
If using milk,add it to the teacup before the tea is poured.Never add lemon whenusing milk.Never stick out your pinky(小指)while drinking.While drinking,take small,quiet sips.Never blow on your tea even if it is too hot.Never leave the spoon in thecup.Place it on the saucer to the side of the cup.Keep your napkin on your lap.Whenleaving the table,place your napkin on your seat.Keep the teacup on the saucer whenyou aren’t drinking.
11.______ is not usually served for afternoon tea in England?
A.Milk(牛奶) B.Cakes(蛋糕) C.Candy(糖果) D.Jam(果酱)
【答案】C
12.Who is said to originate the afternoon tea?
A.a duchess from Holland(一个来自荷兰的公爵夫人)
B.a duchess from England(一个来自英国的公爵夫人)
C.a Britain king(一个英国国王)
D.a Britain queen(一个英国皇后)
【答案】B
13.Why do people like to attend afternoon tea now according to the passage?
A.People can enjoy tasty food.(人们可以享受美味的食物)
B.People can break from working.(人们可以从工作之中脱离出来)
C.People can wear beautiful clothes.(人们可以穿着漂亮的衣服)
D.People can meet new friends.(人们可以遇见新朋友)
【答案】C
14.Which of the following is regarded as impolite for afternoon tea?
A.take the teacup with the pinky sticking out.(在喝茶的时候小拇指外翘)
B.put the spoon beside the teacup.(把茶匙放在茶杯旁边)
C.drink the tea slowly and quietly.(缓慢而安静地喝茶)
D.put down the napkin while leaving.(在离开的时候放下餐巾)
【答案】A
15.What are not described about afternoon tea in the passage?
A.The history of afternoon tea(下午茶的历史)
B.The manners of afternoon tea(下午茶的礼仪)
C.The influence from afternoon tea(下午茶的影响)
D.The foods of afternoon tea(下午茶的食物)
【答案】C
Passage Two
A friend of mine named Paul received an automobile from his brother as a Christmas present .On Christmas Eve, when Paul came out of his office, a teenge boy was looking around the shining new car, admiring it. “Is this your car , Mister?” he said. Paul nodded, “My brother gave it to me for Christmas.” The boy was shocked, “You mean your brother gave it to you, and didn’t cost you anything?” “Sir, I wish…” he hesitated.
Of course Paul knew what he was wishing for.He wished he had a brother likethat.But what the boy said jarred Paul all the way down his heels."I wish,"the boywent on,"that I could be a brother like that."Paul looked at the boy in astonishment,and suddenly he added,“Would you like to take a ride in my car?”
"Oh,yes.I'd love that."the boy said.After a short ride,the boy asked,“Mister,would you mind driving in front of my house?"Paul smiled a little.He thought heknew what the boy wanted.He wanted to show his neighbors that he could ride homein a big automobile.But Paul was wrong again.
"Would you stop at those with two steps?"the boy asked.He ran up stairs.Then ina little while,Paul heard him coming back,but he was not coming fast.He wascarrying his little crippled[跛的]brother.He set him down on the bottom step.Thenhe squeezed up against him and pointed to the car.
"There she is,brother,just like I told you upstairs.His brother gave it to him forChristmas and didnt cost him a cent.And some day,I will give you one just like it.Then you can see for yourself all the prettiest things in the windows that I was tryingto tell you about.”
Paul got off and lifted the crippled boy into the front of his car.The shining-eyedold brother climbed in beside him.And three of them began a memorable holidayride.That Christmas eve,Paul learned the real meaning of“It is more blessed(有福的)to give than to receive.”
16.Hearing that Paul got a car from his brother, the boy wished .
A.he had a car like that B. he had a brother like that
C.he could be a brother like that D. Paul could be his brother
【答案】C
17.The word “jarred” (Para.2) probably means “ “.
A.pained B. frightened
C.shocked D. excited
【答案】C
18.How many times was Paul wrong about the boy?
A.Once. B. Four times.
C.Twice. D. Three times.
【答案】B
19.The boy asked Paul to stop the car in front of his house to .
A.show off in front of his neighbors
B.let his brother see the car he promised
C.show his brother what a car was like
D.ask Paul to give his brother a ride
【答案】D
20.According to the passage, Paul .
A.promised to be a good brother
B.helped to realize the boy’s dream
C.gave a ride for nothing
D.learned what is more blessed
【答案】D
PassageThree
When jack Davis,9,looks up at the night sky,he doesn't see just the stars.Hesees his future.The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer spaceand the alien(外星的)beings he thinks might live there.
In July,Jack heard that NASA was looking for a new planetary protection officerand decided he was the right person for the job.The position,which focuses onpreventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small,potentiallydangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not takeEarth-based germs with them into space,pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.
Jack wrote a letter to NASA,noting his qualifications for the job."My sistersays I am an alien," Jack wrote,pointing out that since he is young,he can"learnto think like an alien." He signed the letter"Jack Davis,Guardian of theGalaxy." Within days,Jack received a personal letter from NASA's planetaryscience director,James L.Green."We are always looking for bright future scientistsand engineers to help us," Green wrote."I hope you willstudy hard and do well inschool.We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days?”
Jack said he was “shocked” when Green’s response arrived. “I shouted, I got a letter from NASA!”
Green says he loves to answer letters from children. He calls his response a “gravity assist.” Spacecraft use gravity assistance from objects like planets and moons to help power the craft toward another celestial(天上的) body. Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.
21.Which of the following can best describe Jack Davis?
A.Mature B. Curious.
C.Talented. D. Honest
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.”可以得出答案。
22.What is the job responsibility of the planetary protection officer?
A.To ensure the mental and physical health of the astronauts
B.To protect Earth from possible alien attacks in the future
C.To keep harmful substances form spreading between Earth and outer space.
D.To study the unknown substances astronauts brought back to Earth
【答案】C
【解析】根据文章“The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.”可以得出答案。
23.In this letter,Jack explains that his strength lies in his____
A.Personality
B.Appearance
C.Hobby
D.Age
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Jack wrote a letter to NASA,noting his qualifications for thejob."My sister says I am an alien," Jack wrote,pointing out that since he isyoung,he can“learn to think like an alien." He signed the letter“Jack Davis,Guardian of the Galaxy.“”可以得出安安。
24.In his response to the boy,James Green___.
A.Encourages Jack to be a future NASA scientist
B.Invites Jack to visit NASA as soon as possible
C.Tells Jack NASA's requirements for scientists
D.Offers to provide training for Jack at NASA
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Within days,Jack received a personal letter from NASA’splanetary science director,James L.Green."We are always looking for bright futurescientists and engineers to help us,"Green wrote."I hope you will study hard anddo well in school.We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!”召”旦以得出答案。
25.In the last paragraph, the author intends to _____.
A.Support Green for using gravity assist in projects.
B.Introduce the concept of gravity assist
C.Guide young people by giving them a gravity assist
D.Explain how Green’s letter serves as a gravity assist
【答案】C
【解析】根据文章“Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.”可以得出答案。
Passage Four
Online dating has just been revealed to be one of the most common ways to start a relationship. But new research reveals that the concept is still highly flawed(有缺陷的).
An analysis of 400 studies into online dating shows that while it offers access to plenty of other singles, users can be overwhelmed and put off by the volume of choice, defeating the purpose.
The research, by Northwestern University and published in the journal Psychological Science in the public interest, found that the processes involved don’t lend themselves to forming strong relationships. The findings also indicated that the concept of an online profile(介绍) is not entirely useful and “can result in treating potential partners as mere objects”.
Lead author Eli J Finkel explained: “Online dating is a terrific addition for singles to meet. However, there are two problems.” First, studying over seemingly endless lists of profiles of people one does not know, as on Match.com, does not reveal much about them. Second, it “overloads people and they end up shutting down,” he said.
He compared it to shopping at“supermarkets of love”and said psychologicalresearch shows people presented with too many choices tend to make lazy and oftenpoor decisions.The study's authors also questioned the algorithms(算法)employedby sites such as eHarmony.com to match people based on their interests orpersonality-comparing it to having a real estate agent of love.While the algorithmmay reduce the number of potential partners from thousands to a few,they may be asunsuitable for each other as two people meeting at random,Dr Finkel explained,adding the chances are no better than finding a relationship by walking into anybar."There's no better way to figure out whether you're a match with somebodythan talking to them over a coffee or beer,"Dr Finkel said.
26.What is the author’s attitude towards online dating?
A.NegativeB. Positive
C.Indifferent D. Neutral
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“But new research reveals that the concept is still highly flawed”可以得出答案。
27.According to Paragraph 2, online dating _____
A.Attracts a limited number of singlesB. Has been widely studied recently
C.Is criticized as lacking a purpose D. Offers too many choice
【答案】D
【解析】根据文章“An analysis of 400 studies into online dating shows that while it offers access to plenty of other singles, users can be overwhelmed and put off by the volume of choice, defeating the purpose.”可以得出答案。
28.The phrase “lend themselves to”(Para.3) probably means _____
A.Be opposed to B. Be easily used for
C.Be happy with D. Be consistent with
【答案】B
【解析】根据文章“Psychological Science in the public interest, found that the processes involved don’t lend themselves to forming strong relationships.”可以得出答案。
29.Why is Dr.Finkel mentioned in the passage?
A.He is the lead researcher of the study on online dating
B.He is a well-know professor at Northwestern University
C.He is an expert in analyzing people's shopping patterns
D.He is the president of a famous online matching website
【答案】A
【解析】根据文章“Lead author EliJ Finkel explained:”Online dating is a terrificaddition for singles to meet.However,there are two problems.“”可以得出答案。
30.According to Dr Finkel,what is the best way to find a match?
A.An evaluation on the basis of interests and personality.
B.An analysis based on proper computer algorithms
C.A comparison with other potential partners
D.A face-to-face talk with the potential partner
【答案】D
【解析】根据文章““There's no better way to figure out whether you're a matchwith somebody than talking to them over a coffee or beer,” Dr Finkel said.”可以得出答案。
三、词汇与语法 (20分)
Directions: There are 40 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.
31.Fred used to _____ late with his roommates and watch movies.
A.stay inB. stay away
C. stay up D. stay on
【答案】C
【解析】stay on 继续呆在一起。
32.The development of new energy sources _____ to be rewarding.
A.turned out B. turned up
C. turned backD. turned away
【答案】A
【解析】turn out 结果证明。
33.Do you really have to be _____ selfish?
A.such B. that
C. too D. this
【答案】A
【解析】such 如此。
34.I’m sorry to _____ your party; I weren’t in town.
A.be missed B. miss
C. have missedD. be missing
【答案】B
【解析】be sorry to do sth. 对做某事很遗憾、很抱歉。
35.Researchers have spent five years collecting data _____ the study was based.
A.on thatB. in which
C. in thatD. on which
【答案】D
【解析】be based on sth. 基于……。介词 + which 引导从句。
36.The environment-friendly flan _____ a good example for other companies.
A.puts B. makes
C. lays D. sets
【答案】D
【解析】set example for为……树立榜
37.It makes_____to figure out the situation before taking any action.
A.sense B.meaning
C.idea D.reason
【答案】A
【解析】make sense to有意义。
38.Staff have been holding a number of____to raise money for charity.
A.events B.incidents
C.affairs D.cases
【答案】c
【解析】a number of affairs大量工作、事务。
39.Spence has finally____it to the first rank of students after hard work.
A.made B.done
C.got D.worked
【答案】A
【解析】make it to be成为……。
40.She has got____from all three top Universities she has applied for.
A.promises B.offers
C.acceptance D.invtations
【答案】B
【解析】offer 录取通知书。
四、 完形填空(10 分) :
There are 10 numbered blanks in the following passage.For each blank,there arefour choices marked A,B,C and D,choose the one that best completes the dialogueand mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.Leaving to go college was my very firsttime away from home,and it took a lot of adjusting to view51.I didn't have my momright by my side anymore and I needed to become more independent on doingthings 52.Adjusting to a new city,community,and school was a 53 because I was usedto being in my own city,with my old friends,at my old school.At first 541 thoughtabout getting out of the house and going to school,I didn't realize that it would takeso much 55.I'm used to having my own room at home,but when I went away tocollege I had to share a room with a total stranger.We are friends but are 56 different.I had to get used to her TV being on at night,listening to loud music,and 57 bedtimeschedules.Although we are different,we have become close friends 58 she is theperson that I spend all of my time with.We talk about everything,59 our belongings,and help each other out.It is 60 to believe that I am so close to a person that was atotal stranger less than two months ago.
51.A. things B. circumstances C. matters D. surroundings
【答案】D
【解析】surroundings:环境,周围的事物。
52.A. in my way B. on my own C. on purpose D. in case
【答案】B
【解析】on one’s own:独立的,自主的。
53.A. challenge B. turn C. struggle D. fight
【答案】A
【解析】challenge:挑战,符合句意。
54.A. what B. how C. when D. where
【答案】C
【解析】when:当…的时候。符合句意。
55.A. adjusting B. adopting C. patience D. time
【答案】A
【解析】adjusting:调整,适应。符合句意。
56.A. especially B. totally C. thus D. far
【答案】B
【解析】totally:完全地。totally different:完全不同。
57.A. same B. agreeable C. different D. suitable
【答案】C
【解析】different:不同的。修饰bedtime schedules。
58.A. unless B. however C. but D. because
【答案】D
【解析】because表示原因,符合句意。
59.A. move B. get C. share D. take
【答案】C
【解析】share:分享。belongings:所有物。
60.A. strange B. hard C. nice D. easy
【答案】B
【解析】hard:困难的。符合句意。
五、 英译汉 (15 分)
By the end of 2023,the number of people in china aged 60 or above was 280 million-more than the total population of Indonesia,the world's fourth most populouscountry.With the aging population increasing by more than 10 million every year,takinggood care of the elderly is becoming a challenge for governments at alllevels.
The Chinese people still take it for granted that they willspend their old age with theirchildren and grandchildren.But now that families arebecoming smaller-averaging2.62individuals per family in 2021-more and more elderly people live alone.
【答案】到2023年底,中国60岁及以上人口将达到2.8亿,超过世界第四大人口大国印度尼西亚的总人口。随着老龄化人口以每年超过1000万的速度增长,照顾好老年人正成为各级政府面临的挑战。
中国人仍然想当然地认为,他们将与他们的子女和孙子一起度过晚年。但现在家庭规模越来越小--2021年平均每个家庭有2.62个人--越来越多的老年人独居。
六、写作 (15 分)
写作Whether to ban fireworks during holidays燃放烟花爆竹是中国节日传统,人们对此持不同意见。说一下你的观点。
【范文叁考1】:
The tradition of setting off fireworks during festivals is deeply rooted in Chinese culture, symbolizing joy and prosperity. However, it sparks debate due to safety and environmental concerns. While fireworks create vibrant celebrations, they pose risks of accidents and air pollution. Personally, I believe we should balance tradition with modern values. Encouraging safer alternatives like electronic fireworks can preserve the festive spirit while minimizing harm. This approach honors our heritage responsibly, ensuring a cleaner and safer future for all.
【范文叁考2】:
The tradition of setting off fireworks and firecrackers during festive occasions is deeply ingrained in many cultures around the world.
However, this practice has also sparked considerable debate due to its associated risks and environmental impact.
On the one hand, there is a growing concern about the negative effects of fireworks and firecrackers. Every year, there are reports of injuries and accidents caused by fireworks.
On the other hand, The smoke produced by fireworks contains avariety of pollutants, which can have harmful effects on air quality.
In conclusion, the debate over fireworks and firecrackers is complex .lt may be time to explore innovative solutions that allow us to celebrate while minimizing harm.